Toni Childs, Caiti Baker, Montaigne & more join WOMADelaide 2017

The final festival announcement for WOMADelaide 2017 has been revealed today, with a whole slew of international and local talent now confirmed to appear in Adelaide’s Botanic Park from March 10th – 13th. Joining the already announced line up – which has included 30/70Electric FieldsD.D Dumbo and L-Fresh The Lion – are the likes of MontaigneToni ChildsCaiti BakerKiasmos and Uncle Jack Charles, who will be joining Archie Roach in an unmissable Artist in Conversation session: Healing & Empowerment Through the Arts.

French street theatre company Cie Ekart bring Les Dodos to the unique park setting, along with nightly screenings of Allegoria Sacra, courtesy of Russian collective AES + F.

Ticket packages are available via www.womadelaide.com.au. Check out the full line up below!

WOMADELAIDE 2017 ARTIST LINE UP

NEWLY ANNOUNCED

Aaron Thomas (Australia)
Aurelio (Honduras) – EXCLUSIVE
Bamba Wassoulou Groove (Mali) – EXCLUSIVE
Bokanté (US/Guadeloupe) – EXCLUSIVE
Caiti Baker (Australia)
Fuel Fandango (Spain) – EXCLUSIVE
Jesse Davidson (Australia)
Kelly Menhennett (Australia)
Kiasmos (Iceland)
MANE (Australia)
Montaigne (Australia)
Orquesta Típica Fernández Fierro (Argentina) – EXCLUSIVE
Rahaan (USA)
The Piyut Ensemble (Israel) – EXCLUSIVE
Toni Childs (USA/Australia)
Uncle Jack Charles (Australia)

AES+F’s Allegoria Sacra (Russia) – video installation
Alma Flamenca (Australia) – Flamenco dance workshop
Cie Ekart’s Les Dodos (France) – street theatre
La Bomba (Australia) – Afro-Latino dance workshop

JOINING…

30/70 (Australia)
9Bach (Wales)
A Guy Called Gerald (UK)
Ana Tijoux (Chile)
Archie Roach (Australia)
Aziza Brahim (Western Sahara/Spain)
Baba ZuLa (Turkey)
Bebel Gilberto (Brazil)
Brushy One String (Jamaica)
Cie Carabosse & Exodus of Forgotten Peoples (France)
D.D Dumbo (Australia)
Dance North & Lucy Guerin Inc. Attractor – dance (Australia/Indonesia)
Dope Lemon (Australia)
EkosDance Company – Cry Jailolo (Indonesia)
Electric Fields (Australia)
Emi Kusturica & the No Smoking Orchestra (Serbia)
Gawurra (Australia)
Hanoi Masters (Vietnam)
Inna Modja (Mali)
L-FRESH The LION (Australia)
La Mambanegra (Colombia)
Lamine Sonko & The African Intelligence (Senegal/Australia)
Mercedes Peón (Spain)
Nattali Rize (Jamaica/Australia)
Nhatty Man & Gara (Ethiopia/Australia)
Oki Dub Ainu Band (Japan)
Oumou Sangare (Mali)
Parov Stelar (Austria)
Philip Glass Ensemble KOYAANISQATSI Live!– Life out of balance (USA)
Rich Medina – DJ (USA)
Senyawa (Indonesia)
Sinkane (Sudan/USA)
Skratch Bastid – DJ (Canada)
Sudha Ragunathan (India)
TAGO (South Korea)
Tangents (Australia)
The East Pointers (Canada)
The Hot 8 Brass Band (USA)
The Manganiyar Classroom (India)
The Soil (South Africa)
The Specials (UK)
The Waifs (Australia)
Warsaw Village Band (Poland)
William Crighton (Australia)
Xylouris White (Greece/Australia) 

———-

This content has recently been ported from its original home on The AU Review: Music and may have formatting errors – images may not be showing up, or duplicated, and galleries may not be working. We are slowly fixing these issue. If you spot any major malfunctions making it impossible to read the content, however, please let us know at editor AT theaureview.com.
Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,