Australian Cinema Release Dates

Upcoming Film Releases 

— 2020 —

November 5

Idiot Prayer – Nick Cave Alone at Alexandra Palace (Palace Cinemas Event)

Oliver Sacks: His Own Life (Madman)

Radioactive (StudioCanal)

November 19

The Comeback Trail (Madman)

November 26

Six60: Till The Lights Go Out (StudioCanal)

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

Happiest Season (Sony)

Connected (Sony)

Misbehaviour (StudioCanal)

In the Name of the Land (Palace Films)

December 3

The War with Grandpa (Universal)

All My Life (Universal)

The Perfect Candidate (Madman)

Home Alone: 30th Anniversary Release (Walt Disney Company) – 1 Week Only

December 10

The Witches (Roadshow)

December 17

Coming 2 America (Paramount)

Superintelligence (Roadshow)

December 24

Max Richter’s Sleep (Madman)

Soul (Disney) – Now a Disney+ Release

December 26

The Croods 2 (Universal)

Wonder Woman 1984 (Roadshow)

Peter Rabbit 2 (Sony)

Nomadland (20th Century Studios)

How to be a Good Wife (Palace Films)

— 2021 —

January 1

Monster Hunter (Sony)

The Dry (Roadshow)

Promising Young Woman (Roadshow)

January 7

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

Dragon Rider (Roadshow)

January 14

The 355 (Roadshow)

News of the World (Universal)

My Salinger Year (Palace Films)

January 21

Penguin Bloom (Roadshow)

Chaos Walking (Roadshow)

Escape Room 2 (Sony)

Respect (Universal)

January 28

February 4

Cinderella (Sony)

Let Him Go (Universal)

February 11

Untitled Universal Romantic Comedy (Universal)

Monster Problems (Paramount)

The King’s Man (20th Century Studios)

February 18

Nobody (Universal)

Antlers (20th Century Studios)

February 25

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Disney)

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

Tom Clancy’s Without Remorse (Paramount)

March 4

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

March 10

Untitled Universal Musical Event (Universal)

March 11

The Many Saints of Newark (Roadshow)

March 18

Morbius (Sony)

March 25

The Boss Baby 2 (Universal)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony)

Raya and the Last Dragon (Disney)

April 1

Foster (20th Century Studios)

Fast & Furious 10 (Universal)

Rumble (Paramount)

Untitled Tom & Jerry Film (Roadshow)

April 8

April 15

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Reminiscence (Roadshow)

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

Bios (Universal)

April 22

Last Night in Soho (Universal)

A Quiet Place II (Paramount)

Ron’s Gone Wrong (20th Century Studios)

April 29

Black Widow (Marvel)

May 6

Fatherhood (Sony)

May 13

Untitled Spirt Riding Free Film (Universal)

Bob’s Burgers (20th Century Studios)

May 20

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Godzilla vs. Kong (Roadshow)

Spiral: From the Book of SAW (StudioCanal)

May 27

Infinite (Paramount)

Cruella (Disney)

June 3

Untitled WB Film (Roadshow)

The Conjuring 3: The Devil Made Me Do It (Roadshow)

Untitled New Line Horror Film (Roadshow)

Micronauts (Paramount)

Samaritan (Universal)

June 10

Jurassic World: Dominion (Universal)

Vivo (Sony)

June 17

Minions: The Rise of Gru (Universal)

Luca (Disney)

June 24

Venom: Let There Be Carnage (Sony)

July 1

Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount)

July 8

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Marvel)

July 15

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (StudioCanal)

July 22

The Tomorrow War (Paramount)

Untitled M. Night Shyamalan Film (Universal)

July 29

Jungle Cruise (Disney)

August 5

The Suicide Squad (Roadshow)

August 12

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

Deep Water (20th Century Studios)

August 19

The Hitman’s Wife’s Bodyguard (Roadshow)

August 26

In the Heights (Roadshow)

September 2

The Beatles: Get Back (20th Century Studios)

Untitled Jackass Film (Paramount)

September 9

Untitled New Line Horror Film (Roadshow)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Roadshow)

The Bad Guys (Universal)

The Paw Patrol Movie (Paramount)

September 16

Spooky Jack (Universal)

September 23

Dark Harvest (Universal)

September 30

The Batman (Roadshow)

My Little Pony (Paramount)

October 14

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

Halloween Kills (Universal)

The Last Duel (20th Century Studios)

October 28

Eternals (Disney)

October 21

Snake Eyes: G. I. Joe Origins (Paramount)

November 4

Untitled Elvis Film (Roadshow)

November 11

November 18

Mission Impossible 7 (Paramount)

November 25

Gucci (Universal)

Untiled The Addams Family Sequel (Universal)

December 9

Clifford the Big Red Dog (Paramount)

West Side Story (20th Century Studios)

December 26

Sherlock Holmes 3 (Roadshow)

Black Adam (Roadshow)

Sing 2 (Universal)

— 2022 —

January 13

Untitled Sesame Street Film (Roadshow)

Babylon (Paramount)

Scream (Paramount)

February 3

King Richard (Roadshow)

February 17

Luck (Paramount)

March 3

Minecraft (Roadshow)

Untitled Paranormal Activity Film (Paramount)

March 31

Untitled Matrix Film (Roadshow)

April 7

Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Paramount)

April 14

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

May 19

DC Super Pets (Roadshow)

May 26

Dungeons & Dragons (Paramount)

June 2

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

The Flash (Roadshow)

June 23

Untitled Transformers Film (Paramount)

July 14

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

July 21

Under the Boardwalk

September 8

Untitled New Line Horror Film (Roadshow)

October 14

Halloween Ends (Universal)

November 3

Shazam! 2 (Roadshow)

Mission Impossible (Paramount)

November 17

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

December 8

Spellbound (Paramount)

December 26

Aquaman 2 (Roadshow)

TBC

Avatar 2 (20th Century Studios)

— 2024 —

Avatar 3 (20th Century Studios)

— 2026 —

Avatar 4 (20th Century Studios)

2028

Avatar 5 (20th Century Studios)

TBC

No Time to Die (Universal)

Death on the Nile (Disney)

Free Guy (20th Century Studios)

Dune (Roadshow)

Sea Fever (Icon)

Stardust (Icon)

Nowhere Special (Icon)

White Riot (Icon)

The Education of Fredrick Fitzell (Icon)

Summerland (Icon)

Smartian (Universal)

Harriet (Universal)

The Hunt (Universal)

Covers (Universal)

Fast & Furious 9 (Universal)

The Informer (Roadshow)

Untitled Fred Hampton Project (Roadshow)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Roadshow)

The Secret: Dare to Dream (Roadshow)

The Secret (Roadshow)

SCOOB! (Roadshow)

Malignant (Roadshow)

Antebellum (Roadshow)

Hope Gap (Transmission)

The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee (Transmission)

I Am Woman (Transmission)

The New Mutants (20th Century Studios)

The Woman in the Window (20th Century Studios)

Greed (Sony)

Greyhounds (Sony)

A Friendly Tale (Palace Films)

While at War (Palace Films)

Heroic Losers (Palace Films)

Martin Eden (Palace Films)

If Only (Palace Films)

My Days of Glory (Palace Films)

Room 212 (Palace Films)

We’ll End Up Together (Palace Films)

The County (Palace Films)

Ema (Palace Films)

Antoinette in the Cèvennes (Palace Films)

Akira (Roadshow)

Mortal Kombat (Roadshow)

Untitled New Line Film (Roadshow)

Untitled Fantastic Beats 3 (Roadshow)

The Little Things (Roadshow)

Praise This (Universal)

Untitled Amberlin Project (Universal)

Praise This (Universal)

Wicked Musical (Universal)

Legally Blonde 3 (Universal)

Wild Mountain Thyme (Madman)

Monsoon (Madman)

Girls Can’t Surf (Madman)

Supernova (Madman)

High Ground (Madman)

All dates correct at the time of printing, but subject to change. This page is updated once a month.