Hacksaw Ridge and Rake among first winners of 6th AACTA Awards

Although the 6th Annual AACTA Awards are to be held on Wednesday, a special luncheon yesterday saw 30 categories release their winners.

Mel Gibson‘s acclaimed war biopic Hacksaw Ridge, has 13 nominations across the awards, including Best Film and Best Director, and yesterday took home four: Best Editing, Best Production Design, Best Cinematography and Best Sound.

The leader in television was veteran Rake, winning Best Sound and Best Direction in Television. Another win for ABC included Rosehaven‘s Celia Pacquola, who won for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama for The Beautiful Lie.

See the full list of yesterday’s winners here:

Best editing in a documentary

Winner: In the Shadow of the Hill – Steven Robinson, Dan Jackson
Hitting Home
Remembering the Man
Snow Monkey

Best editing in television

Winner: Wentworth (episode three) – Ben Joss, Foxtel/SoHo
Janet King
Rake
The Beautiful Lie

Best editing

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
Girl Asleep
Goldstone
The Daughter

Best original music score in a documentary

Winner: Monsieur Mayonnaise – Cezary Skubiszewski
In the Shadow of the Hill
Michelle’s Story
The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit

Best original music score in television

Winner: The Kettering Incident (episode one) – Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert, Foxtel/Showcase
The Divorce
Deep Water
The Deep

Best original music score

Winner: Tanna – Antony Partos
Gods Of Egypt
Boys in the Trees
Teenage Kicks

Best production design in television

Winner: Mary: The Making of a Princess – Sam Rickard, Channel Ten
A Place To Call Home
Molly
The Beautiful Lie

Best production design

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge – Barry Robison
Girl Asleep
Goldstone
The Daughter

Best visual effects or animation

Winner: Game of Thrones, Battle of the Bastards – Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor, Foxtel/Showcase
Game Of Thrones, Sept Wildfire Destruction
Gods Of Egypt
X-Men: Apocalypse, Quicksilver Extraction

Best costume design in television

Winner: Molly, part one – Edie Kurzer, Channel Seven
A Place To Call Home
Mary: The Making of a Princess
The Beautiful Lie

Best costume design

Winner: Girl Asleep – Jonathon Oxlade
Gods Of Egypt
Hacksaw Ridge
Spear

Best hair and makeup

Winner: Cleverman – Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington
A Place To Call Home
Hacksaw Ridge
Gods Of Egypt

Best short animation

Winner: Oscar Wilde’s The Nightingale and the Rose – Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher and Del Kathryn Barton
Femme Enfant
The Albatross
The Crossing

Best short fiction film

Winner: Dream Baby – Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
Homebodies
Nathan Loves Ricky Martin
Bluey

Best documentary television program

Winner: Hitting Home – Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O’Mahoney
#BlackLivesMatter
Changing Minds: The Inside Story
Matilda and Me

Best children’s television series

Winner: Beat Bugs – Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron, 7Two
Bottersnikes & Gumbles
Play School
The Deep

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: The Daughter – Simon Stone
Girl Asleep

Best cinematography in a documentary

Winner: In the Shadow of the Hill – Dan Jackson
Another Country
Changing Minds: The Inside Story
DNA Nation

Best cinematography in television

Winner: Wolf Creek, episode three – Geoffrey Hall, Stan
The Beautiful Lie
The Kettering Incident
A Place To Call Home

Best cinematography

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge – Simon Duggan
Tanna
Girl Asleep
Spear

Best sound in a documentary

Winner: Highly Strung – James Curry
Another Country
Chasing Asylum
In the Shadow of the Hill

Best sound in television

Winner: Rake – Guntis Sics, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith, ABC
Deep Water
RocKwiz
The Beautiful Lie

Best sound in a feature film

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge – Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace
Gods Of Egypt
Tanna
The Daughter

Best performance in a television comedy

Winner: No Activity – Patrick Brammall
ABC Comedy Showroom
The Family Law
Black Comedy

Best direction in a documentary

Winner: Hanson: Please Explain – Anna Broinowski, SBS
Changing Minds: The Inside Story
Chasing Asylum
Putuparri and the Rainmakers

Best direction in a television drama or comedy

Winner: Rake, episode eight – Peter Duncan, ABC
Wentworth
The Code
The Kettering Incident

Best direction in a television light entertainment or reality series

Winner: The Recruit, episode two – Michael Venables
Luke Warm Sex
MasterChef Australia
Meet the Mavericks

Best live event production (subscription TV)

Winner: 2015/16 Hyundai A-League Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers
Sky News 2016 election coverage
6th Annual CMC music awards
The Helpmann Awards 2015

Best female presenter (subscription TV)

Winner: Maggie Beer, Great Australian Bake Off
Donna Hay, Basics to Brilliance
Shaynna Blaze, Selling Houses Australia
Margaret Pomeranz, Stage & Screen

Best male presenter (subscription TV)

Winner: Stan Grant (Crimes That Shook Australia)
Morgan Evans (6th Annual CMC music awards)
Charlie Albone (Charlie’s Chelsea Garden 2015)
David Speers (PM Agenda & Speers Tonight)

Best new talent (subscription TV)

Winner: James Rochford (Not the NRL News)
Zac & Jordan Stenmark (Australian’s Next Top Model)
Matilda Brown (Let’s Talk About)
George H. Xanthis (Open Slather)

Best guest or supporting actor in a television drama

Winner: Damon Herriman (Secret City)
Hamish Michael (Janet King – The Invisible Wound)
Ben Gerrard (Molly)
Russell Dykstra (Rake)

Best guest or supporting actress in a television drama

Winner: Celia Pacquola (The Beautiful Lie)
Caroline Brazier (Rake)
Sianoa Smit-McPhee (The Kettering Incident)
Sacha Horler (The Kettering Incident)

The 6th Annual AACTAs will be telecast on Channel 7, tomorrow, Wednesday 7 December at 8.30pm.

———-

This content has recently been ported from its original home on The Iris and may have formatting errors – images may not be showing up, or duplicated, and galleries may not be working. We are slowly fixing these issue. If you spot any major malfunctions making it impossible to read the content, however, please let us know at editor AT theaureview.com.

buy windows 11 pro test ediyorum