6th annual AACTA Awards reward Hackshaw Ridge, The Kettering Incident and more in Sydney ceremony

Now in their 6th year, and formerly known as the AFI Awards, the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards (or, AACTA Awards) recognises the talent of some of the nation’s best up-and-coming performers and creatives in the film and TV industry, alongside our most established stars.

Last night, the winners of this year’s biggest categories were announced during a special red-carpet ceremony at The Star in Sydney. Paul Hogan, Isla Fisher and Lynette Wallworth were the recipients of three special awards, while Mel Gibson‘s Hackshaw Ridge dominated the film categories with 9 awards (including best film and director), and The Kettering Incident and Wentworth were among the big winners of the diverse television categories. The Daughter also took home three awards.

You can check out the full list of the winners below!

AACTA LONGFORD LYELL AWARD
• Paul Hogan AM

AACTA TRAILBLAZER AWARD
• Isla Fisher

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
• Lynette Wallworth

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Wentworth Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A – Foxtel/SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
The Kettering Incident Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• Upper Middle Bogan Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
Gruen Wil Anderson, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM
Destination Flavour Scandinavia Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
Masterchef Australia Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Samuel Johnson Molly – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Elizabeth Debicki The Kettering Incident – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Patrick Brammall No Activity – Stan

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Damon Herriman Secret City Episode 1 – A Donation to the Struggle – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Celia Pacquola The Beautiful Lie Episode 3 – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Rake Episode 8 Peter Duncan ADG – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
The Recruit Episode 2 Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM – The Letdown Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
Wolf Creek Episode 3 – Salt Lake Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
Wentworth Episode 3 – Prisoner Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
• 
Rake Episode 7 Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
The Kettering Incident Episode 1 Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
Mary: The Making of a Princess Sam Rickard – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
Molly Part 1 Edie Kurzer – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
Beat Bugs Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7Two

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
Hacksaw Ridge Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Hacksaw Ridge Mel Gibson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Andrew Garfield Hacksaw Ridge

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Odessa Young The Daughter

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Hugo Weaving Hacksaw Ridge

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Miranda Otto The Daughter

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hacksaw Ridge Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Daughter Simon Stone

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hacksaw Ridge Simon Duggan ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Hacksaw Ridge John Gilbert

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Hacksaw Ridge Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Tanna Antony Partos AGSC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hacksaw Ridge Barry Robison

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Girl Asleep Jonathon Oxlade

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
Chasing Asylum Eva Orner

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
Hitting Home Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O’Mahoney – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Hanson: Please Explain Anna Broinowski – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
In The Shadow of The Hill Dan Jackson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
In The Shadow of The Hill Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
Highly Strung James Currie, Pete Smith, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
Monsieur Mayonnaise Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC

SHORT FILMS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Oscar Wilde’s “The Nightingale and the Rose” Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Dream Baby Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
• Maggie Beer Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
Stan Grant Crimes That Shook Australia – Foxtel/Crime+Investigation

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION
2015/16 HYUNDAI A-LEAGUE ADELAIDE UNITED V WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel/Fox Sports

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
James Rochford Not the NRL News – Foxtel/Fox Sports

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
Game of Thrones – Battles of the Bastards Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel/Showcase

HAIR AND MAKEUP

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Cleverman Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC

———-

This content has recently been ported from its original home on The Iris and may have formatting errors – images may not be showing up, or duplicated, and galleries may not be working. We are slowly fixing these issue. If you spot any major malfunctions making it impossible to read the content, however, please let us know at editor AT theaureview.com.
Tags: , , ,