Photo Gallery: SA Music Awards from Hindley Street Music Hall

SAMA 2022

It was all glitz and glamour on the red carpet at the recently opened Hindley Street Music Hall for the South Australian Music Awards.

Over 30 awards were presented by the evening’s MC, national musical icon Jane Gazzo, plus special live performances from Dem Mob, Nancy Bates, Tilly Tjala Thomas, and Wanderers ensured the energy was kept alive all night.

The big winner on the night was Elsy Wameyo who took home five awards from six nominations, including Best Song for her track River NileBest Release for her ‘Nilotoc’ EP, along with winning Best Solo Artist, and Best Music Video for Nilotic which was shot with Richard Coburn. Wameyo also picked up an industry award earlier in the week for her talents beyond the stage by taking out Best Studio Engineer/Producer.

The state’s First Nations musical prowess was on full display at the 2022 SAM Awards, with Electric Fields taking home 2 gongs, one for Best Group in the Major Awards and another for the People’s Choice Award for Pop artist of the year. Fellow First Nations artist Tilly Tjala Thomas made history as the maiden winner of Best Regional Artist, while the folk meets hip-hop duo of Marlon x Rulla was awarded Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Artist.

 

SAM AWARDS – MAJOR AWARD WINNERS

BEST SONG
Elsy Wameyo – River Nile

BEST NEW ARTIST
LOLA

BEST REGIONAL ARTIST
Tilly Tjala Thomas

BEST ABORIGINAL OR TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ARTIST
MARLON X RULLA

BEST GROUP
Electric Fields

BEST SOLO
Elsy Wameyo

BEST RELEASE
Elsy Wameyo – ‘Nilotic

SAM AWARDS – INDUSTRY WINNERS

BEST STUDIO
Wundenberg’s Recording Studios

BEST STUDIO ENGINEER/ PRODUCER
Elsy Wameyo

BEST LIVE TECHNICIAN
Lachlan Sheehan

BEST MAJOR FESTIVAL / EVENT
Spin Off Festival

BEST SMALL FESTIVAL / EVENT
Space Jams

BEST MANAGER
Sian Walden (Little Acorn Music)

BEST VENUE
Jive

BEST REGIONAL VENUE / ACTIVATION
Big Easy Radio

BEST COVER ART
Paloma Ellery (SONS OF ZÖKU – SÜN)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Elsy Wameyo & Richard Coburn (Elsy Wameyo – Nilotic)

BEST INNOVATION
Porch Records

BEST MUSIC EDUCATOR
Adelaide Youth Orchestras

SPECIAL AWARDS

EMILY BURROWS AWARD – APRA AMCOS
Molly Rocket

Neville Clark Award
Thessa Burdon (SAE)
Lucinda Machin (TAFE)

UNESCO COLLABORATION REPORT
Adelaide Guitar Festival: Origination

MUSIC SA COMMUNITY AWARD
Northern Sound System

PEOPLE’S CHOICE WINNERS

BLUES AND ROOTS
Cal Williams Jr.COUNTRY
Ella & Sienna

ELECTRONIC
Motez

EXPERIMENTAL
SONS of ZÖKU

FOLK
Ukulele Death Squad

HEAVY
SwordfishTrombone

HIP HOP
We Move Like Giants

JAZZ
The Shaolin Afronauts

POP
Electric Fields

PUNK
Teenage Joans

ROCK
TOWNS

SOUL/FUNK/RNB
WANDERERS

 

 

buy windows 11 pro test ediyorum