AU ABROAD

2011 WAMi Festival Public and Industry Award Nominees Announced

Voting opened April 14 for the public and industry voted WAMi awards.

The nominations have been counted and the voting is open, and with Split Seconds, Tame Impala and ShockOne topping the ranks of nominations it is sure to be an interesting year of winners.

The much sought after Golden WAMi nominations include industry heavyweights Aarom Wilson, Andrew Ryan, Dave Cutbush and Luke Rinaldi, with all the industry and public nominees vying for the ultimate prize, a WAMington.

The WAMi Awards ceremony is on Saturday May 28 at the Bakery, with Craft Awards being presented throughout the afternoon at the various Saturday Spectacular venues.

Public Voting will be open from April 14 until midday May 6, at www.wam.asn.au/publicvoting.

The full list of public and industry nominees is available on the WAM website, www.wam.asn.au.

Tickets for all WAMi shows including industry workshops and masterclasses, partnered showcases and opening and closing parties will be available to purchase through The Bakery website www.nowbaking.com.au from Thursday April 14.

The 2011 WAMi Festival will run from May 22-28.

The nominations comprise of 3 categories: Public Voted Awards, Craft Awards and Industry Voted Awards spanning all aspects of the Western Australian local music scene. Some sub-categories of the WAMi's include: Best Live Sound Engineer, Best Drummer, best DJ, Best Indigenous Act, Most Popular Act and the coveted Golden WAMi.

Read on to see the full nominations list.

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Most Popular Act
Presented by triple j
Birds of Tokyo
ShockOne
Split Seconds
Tame Impala

Most Popular Live Act
Presented by City of Perth
Gyroscope
Split Seconds
Tame Impala
The Joe Kings

Most Popular Music Website
Presented by iiNet
FasterLouder
Life is Noise
Perth Bands
Spaceship News

Most Popular Album
Presented by Alberts Music
6’s & 7’s, Choose The Sentinel Booze
Birds of Tokyo, Birds of Tokyo
Pond, Frond
Tame Impala, Inner Speaker

Favourite Newcomer
Presented by RTRFM 92.1
The Growl
Sam Perry
San Cisco
Split Seconds

Most Popular Music Venue
Presented by Sonicbids
Mojo’s
The Rosemount Hotel
The Bakery
The Bird

Most Popular Music Event
Presented by Whotune
Future Music
In the Pines
Laneway
Soundwave

Most Popular Single / EP
Presented by Barbagallo Korando
Drapht, Rapunzel
Felicity Groom, Finders & Keepers
Jebediah, She’s Like a Comet
Split Seconds, Split Seconds

Most Popular Music Video
Presented by Video Hits
Abbe May, Mammalian Locomotion
Boys! Boys! Boys!, Ticky Ticky Boom
Felicity Groom, Finders & Keepers
The Brow Horn Orchestra, Don’t You Wanna
Sing Forever

CRAFT AWARDS

Best Live Sound Engineer
Presented by Hertz
Adam Round
Clancy Travers
Ian Stewart
Luke Willott

Best Record Producer/Engineer
Presented by Amrap
Alan Smith
Dave Parkin
Matt Giovannangelo
Rob Agostini

Best Male Vocalist
Presented by Diskbank
Dave Mann
Ian Kenny (Birds of Tokyo, Karnivool)
Pat McLaughlin (Sugar Army)
Sean Pollard (Split Seconds)

Best Female Vocalist
Presented by The Cake Factory
Abbe May
Bridget Turner (Boys! Boys! Boys!, Simone
and Girlfunkle)
Felicity Groom
Novac Bull (Boom! Bap! Pow!)

Best Guitarist
Presented by WA Museum
Andrew Ryan (Adam Said Galore, Fall
Electric, Felicity Groom)
Drew Goddard (Karnivool)
Kevin Parker (Tame Impala)
Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson and
the Infidels, Will Stoker and the Embers)

Best Bassist
Presented by Printline
Cameron Hines (3 Mile End, Mongrel
Country)
Dominic Pearce (Injured Ninja)
Ian Berney (Sugar Army, Birds of Tokyo)
Rob Stephens (Sons of Rico, Russian
Winters, Simone & Girlfunkle)

Best Drummer
Presented by Poster Girls
Michael Jelinek (The Silents, The Growl)
Rowan Parrekh (Dilip ‘n the Davs)
Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)
Todd Pickett (Split Seconds, Blackmilk)

Best Instrumentalist
Presented by The Music Network
Glenn Sarangapany (Birds of Tokyo)
Jesse Woodward (Big Old Bears, Lazy
Railway, James Teague, Ruby Boots)
Lyndon Blue (Seams, The Brow Horn
Orchestra)
Tristan Parr (Schvendes, Fall Electric)

Best Electronic Producer
Presented by Cut & Paste
Diger Rokwell
Naik
ShockOne
Tomás Ford

Best DJ
Presented by Fremantle Records
Cut & Paste Soundsystem
Rok Riley
ShockOne
Tomás Ford

INDUSTRY VOTED AWARDS

Most Promising New Act
Presented by Sunset Events
Split Seconds
Seams
The Growl
Usurper of Modern Medicine

Best Rock Act
Presented by Mustang Bar
Emperors
Sons of Rico
Sugar Army
Tame Impala

Best Hardcore/Punk Act
Presented by APRA
Chainsaw Hookers
Injured Ninja
Project Mayhem
The Bible Bashers

Best Hardcore/Metal Act
Presented by CCA Productions
Chaos Divine
Eleventh He Reaches London
Malignant Monster
The Devil Rides Out

Best Funk Act
Presented by EPRA
Boom! Bap! Pow!
Dilip ‘n the Davs
The Brow Horn Orchestra
Pond

Best Urban/Hip Hop Act
Presented by X-Press
Downsyde
Drapht
Mathas
The Brow Horn Orchestra

Best Blues & Roots Act
Presented by Clancy’s Fish
Pub, Fremantle
Abbe May
Dilip ‘n the Davs
Ruby Boots
The Joe Kings

Best Jazz Act
Presented by WAM
Callum G'Froerer Quartet
Jack Doepel Quartet
Johannes Luebbers Dectet
Mace Francis Orchestra

Best World Act
Presented by Fairbridge
Festival
David Hyams
Grace Barbé
Shangara Jive
Zarm

Best Country Music Act
Presented by Boyup Brook
Country Music Club
Ruby Boots
The Big Old Bears
The Ghost Hotel
The Fancy Brothers

Best Indigenous Act
Presented by Noongar
Radio
Bartlett Brothers
John Bennett
Walkabout Boys
Yabu Band

Best Electronic Music Act
Presented by Drum Media
Perth
Diger Rokwell
Naik
Tim & Jean
Tomás Ford

Best Indie Pop Act
Presented by Studios 301
6’s & 7’s
Felicity Groom
Goodnight Tiger
Split Seconds

Best Commercial Pop Act
Presented by The Bakery
Boys! Boys! Boys!
Felicity Groom
Simone and Girlfunkle
Tim & Jean

Best WA Based Record
Label
Presented by PPCA
Fremantle Records
Jarrah Records
Heartless Robot
Walking Horse Records

Media Award - Individual
Presented by Kosmic
Aarom Wilson
Adam Trainer
Mike Wafer
Peter Barr

Media Award -
Organisation
Presented by WAM
Cut & Paste
Drum Media
RTRfm 92.1
X-press Magazine

Management Award
Presented by Central
Institute of Technology -
Music Industry Training
Jacob Snell
Jodie Regan
Luke Rinaldi
Philip Stevens

GOLDEN WAMi
Presented by City of
Perth
Aarom Wilson
Andrew Ryan
Dave Cutbush
Luke Rinaldi