THE AU: MUSIC ARTS ON THE AU THE IRIS FOOD & LIFESTYLE THE IRIS: GAMES & TECHNOLOGY HELLO ASIA! AU APPROVED AU ABROAD

Tkay Maidza, Grenadiers, Timberwolf and more unveiled as SA Music Award nominees!

The nominees for the 2015 SA Music Awards have today been announced, with successful Adelaide export Tkay Maidza leading the charge, nominated for seven awards across 14 categories! Music SA this morning revealed the results of what has been a months-long judging process for a panel of local industry minds, reflective of the amount of talent South Australia has produced over the past 12 months. The awards ceremony will be held on November 11th, set to be opened by SA Premier Jay Weatherill and Lord Mayor Martin Haese at The Mercury Cinema.

Music SA's General Manager Lisa Bishop says of this year's nominees and official event: "We're delighted with the outstanding calibre of nominees in the artist and industry categories. This is the first year Music SA takes custodianship of the rebranded and renamed South Australian music awards. We're excited to congratulate and celebrate all the nominees and winners by staging a massive after party. Tickets are available to the public so we encourage all South Australians to come out and help celebrate world class talent on our very own doorstep."

The official after party will be held at Fowler's Live, hosted by triple J's Dom Alessio and SA's own Max Savage, with live performances from West Thebarton Brothel Party, SKIES, Shaolin Afronauts and Sparkspitter. Tickets are $25 (plus booking fee) through www.moshtix.com.au, which includes drinks and BBQ provided by The Beards!

Congratulations to all the nominees!

2015 SA MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES

BEST RELEASE

Grenadiers – Summer
Horror My Friend – A Million Hands
Shaolin Afronauts – Follow The Path
Timberwolf – Flux
Tkay Maidza – Switch Tapes

BEST FEMALE

Hunt - Hollow
Jay Power – The Missing
Julia Henning - Fledgling
Koral - Nocturnes
Tkay Maidza – Switch Tapes

BEST MALE

Banjo Jackson – Banjo Jackson
Kaurna Cronin – Glass Fool
Max Savage – Little Flame
Motez - Vancouver
Timberwolf - Flux

BEST GROUP

Flamingo – Drip Away
Grenadiers - Summer
Horror My Friend – A Million Hands
Shaolin Afronauts – Follow The Path
Wasted Wanderers – Goddamn Anything

BEST SONG
Presented by APRA / AMCOS

Bad//Dreems – "Hiding To Nothing"
Jesse Davidson – "Laika"
Skies – "Call For My Heart"
Timberwolf – "Fallen Sun"
Tkay Maidza – "Switch Lanes"

BEST SONGWRITER
Presented by APRA / AMCOS

Chris Panousakis (Timberwolf)
Jesse Davidson
Koral Chandler (Koral & The Goodbye Horses)
Tkay Maidza
Tom West

BEST NEW ARTIST

Koral & The Goodbye Horses – Nocturnes
K21 – Change My Way
Skies – Skies
Tkay Maidza – Switch Tapes
Wasted Wanderers – Goddamn Anything

BEST LIVE ACT

Bad//Dreems
Grenadiers
The Funkoars
Tkay Maidza
West Thebarton Brothel Party

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Flamingo – Drip Away (Directed by EVO)
Grenadiers – Summer (Directed by Crystal Arrow Films)
Koral & The Goodbye Horses – Pony (Directed by Aaron Schuppan)
Tkay Maidza – Switch Lanes (Directed by Sachio Cook)
Tom West – Easy Love (Animation by Matthew Hitch)

BEST MUSIC VENUE

Fowler’s Live
The Governor Hindmarsh Hotel
The Grace Emily
Jive
Rocket Bar & Rooftop

BEST FESTIVAL / MUSIC EVENT
Presented by Moshtix

Laneway Festival, Adelaide
Moving Music
The Porch Sessions
Scumfest
WOMADelaide

BEST PRODUCER

Koolta – Revolutions Per Minute
Motez – Vancouver
Skies – Skies
Squeaker – In Love / Madness
Tom Barnes & Conchillia – Conchillia

BEST COVER ART

Dan Vaughan & Ben McGee – for Nocturnes by Koral & The Goodbye Horses
Charlotte Stanforth – for Conchillia’s self-titled EP
Jack Vanzet – for Skies’ self-titled EP
Lluis Fuzzhound – for Lady Luck by The Villenettes
Jo Kitto & Carlo Jensen – for The Missing by Jay Power

BEST MANAGER
Presented by Association of Artist Managers

By Popular Demand (Ryan Winter)
Kiss Punch Music (Daisy Brown)
Sue Germein
Young Muscle (Adam Cope, Ash Wilson & Oli Kirk)
5/4 Entertainment (Craig Lock & Ross Osmon)