AU ABROAD

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels, Pond, The Love Junkies and more win at the 2014 WA Music Awards!

The Western Australian music industry celebrated last night with the 2014 WA Music Awards being held at Capitol in its 21st year. Big winners on the night were Timothy Nelson and The Infidels, KUČKA, Pond and The Love Junkies. Philip Stevens, the current manager of the John Butler Trio, The Waifs and San Cisco and founder of Mojo's and Martyn P. Casey, member of many bands including Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, were inducted into the Hall of Fame. The full list of winners is below!

WA MUSIC AWARD WINNERS - PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS

MOST POPULAR ACT

John Butler Trio
POND - WINNER
San Cisco
Ta-ku
The Love Junkies
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT

Mt. Mountain
POND - WINNER
The Kill Devil Hills
The Love Junkies
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels
Tired Lion

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT

Coin Banks
Dream Rimmy
Fait
HIDEOUS SUN DEMON - WINNER
Methyl Ethel
Slumberjack

MOST POPULAR EVENT

Camp Doogs
Circo
Hidden Treasures
In The Pines
ST JEROME'S LANEWAY FESTIVAL - WINNER
State of the Art

MOST POPULAR VENUE

Amplifier/Capitol
MOJO'S - WINNER
The Bakery
The Bird
The Odd Fellow
The Rosemount

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO

Boys Boys Boys! - "We Like to Move"
JOHN BUTLER TRIO - "Only One" - WINNER
Moana - "The Killer, My Girl"
Sable - "Foolin'"
Scalphunter - "There Will Be Change"
Usurper of Modern Medicine - "Motorolla Borealis"

WA MUSIC AWARD WINNERS - INDUSTRY AWARDS

GOLDEN WAMi

Andrew Ryan
Bob Gordon
JODIE REGAN - WINNER
Luke Rinaldi
Peter Barr

BEST ALBUM

John Butler Trio - Flesh & Blood
Pond - Hobo Rocket
TIMOTHY & THE INFIDELS - Terror Terror, Hide It Hide It - WINNER
Usurper of Modern Medicine - Omniliberation

BEST SINGLE

John Butler Trio - "Only One"
KUČKA - "Unconditional" - WINNER
Sable - "Feels So Good"
The Love Junkies - "Chemical Motivation"

2014 BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

Coin Banks
Lower Spectrum
MT. MOUNTAIN - WINNER
Pat Chow
Sable

MANAGEMENT AWARD

Jacob Snell
JODIE REGAN - WINNER
Luke Rinaldi
Matt Johnson

MEDIA AWARD

Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine)
Daniel Cribb (The Music)
Peter Barr (RTRFM) - WINNER
Simon Collins (The West Australian)

WA MUSIC AWARD WINNERS - GENRE AWARDS

BEST ROCK ACT

Pat Chow
Pond
Scalphunter
The Kill Devil Hills
THE LOVE JUNKIE - WINNER

BEST PUNK/HARCORE ACT

Chainsaw Hookers
Grim Fandango
Leeches
Scalphunter
VANITY - WINNER

BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT

Chaos Divine
Claim the Throne
Forstora
PUCK - WINNER
Voyage

BEST URBAN ACT

Amani Consort
Bryte MC
Coin Banks
MATHAS - WINNER

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT

Magazine
Basic Mind
KUČKA - WINNER
Lower Spectrum
Mel Saraswati
Slumberjack

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Decibel
Eleventeen Eston
KUČKA - WINNER
Mel Saraswati
Mudlark

BEST POP ACT

Boys Boys Boys!
Flower Drums
Gunns
Samantha Jade
TIMOTHY NELSON & THE INFIDELS - WINNER

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ACT

John Butler Trio
Morgan Bain
Old Blood
Riley Pearce
THE FLOORS - WINNER

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Jonny Taylor
RUBY BOOTS - WINNER
Stoney Joe

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT,/b.

Bradley Hall
Bryte MC
GINA WILLIAMS & GUY GHOSE - WINNER
Stephen Pigram
Fitzroy Express

BEST FOLK ACT

DAVID CRAFT - WINNER
Helen Shanahan
Jacob Diamond
Morgan Bain

BEST JAZZ ARTIST

Ben Vanderwal
Daniel Susnjar
Jamie Oehlers
TOM O'HALLORAN - WINNER

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT

Formidable Vegetable Sound System
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
Grace Barbe
THE WEAPON IS SOUND - WINNER