AU ABROAD

Jagermeister Independent Music Award Nominations Announced

The nominations for the 2012 Jagermeister Independent Music Awards have been announced, with Chet Faker leading the pack with five nominantions! The Jagermeister Independent Music Awards is returning for its seventh year in 2012, acknowledging Australia's brightest emerging artists alongside established and well-respected performers. Check out the full list of nominations below!

2012 JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

360
BALL PARK MUSIC
CHET FAKER
THE JEZABELS
ROYAL HEADACHE

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM

360 - Falling and Flying (Soulmate)
DZ DEATHRAYS - Bloodstreams (I Oh You)
THE JEZABELS - Prisoner (MGM)
ROYAL HEADACHE - Royal Headache (RIP Society)
THE TEMPER TRAP - The Temper Trap (Liberation)

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

CHET FAKER
HUSKY
SAN CISCO
ROYAL HEADACHE
THE RUBENS

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP

360 - "Boys Like You" (Soulmate)
ALPINE - "Gasoline" (Ivy League)
CHET FAKER - Thinking In Textures (Opulent)
OH MERCY - "Drums" (Casa Del Disco Records)
SAN CISCO - "Awkward" (Island City Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

360 - Falling and Flying (Soulmate)
FUNKOARS - The Quickening (Golden Era)
KATAYLST - Deep Impressions (Invada)
THE HERD - Future Shade (Elefant Traks)
YUNG WARRIORS - Standing Strong (Payback Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

GRAEME CONNORS - At The Speed of Life (WJO)
JESS RIBEIRO & THE BONE COLLECTORS - My Little River (Gaga)
LUKE O'SHEA - The Drovers Wife (WJO)
SUE RAY - Red Roses (Plus One Records)
WARREN H WILLIAMS - Uma Marra (ABC Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

ASH GRUNWALD - Trouble's Door (Delta Groove)
JOHN BUTLER - Tin Shed Tales (Jarrah)
LANIE LANE - To The Horses (Ivy League)
SASKWATCH - Leave It All Behind (Northside/Shock)
XAVIER RUDD - Spirit Bird (Salt X Records)

BEST INDPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM

CALLING ALL CARS - Dancing With a Dead Man (Homesurgery/SHK)
DZ DEATHRAYS - Bloodstreams (I Oh You)
FRENZAL RHOMB - Smoko At The Pet Food Factory (Shock)
HOUSE VS HURRICANE - Crooked Teeth (UNFD)
THE PEEP TEMPEL - The Peep Tempel (Wing Sing)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

BARNEY MCALL - Graft (Jazzhead)
BENJAMIN HAUPTMANN - Benjamin Hauptmann (Yum Yum Tree Records)
MIKE NOCK - Hear and Know (FWM Records)
PETER KNIGHT - Fish Boast of Fishing (Listen Hear Collective)
THE VAMPIRES - Garfish (Earfish)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

HERMITUDE - Hyperparadise (Elefant Traks)
CHET FAKER - Thinking In Textures (Opulent)
JONTI - Twiligig (Misteltone)
OLIVER TANK - Dreams (Yes Please)
T-REK - Dance Music (Rubber)
SAMPOLOGY - Doomsday Deluxe (Sampology Soundtracks)