AU ABROAD

FBi SMAC Awards nominees announced!

FBi Radio today announced the nominees for the 2014 SMAC Awards, celebrating Sydney's music, arts and culture industry for its 7th year! Recognising musicians, artists, restaurants, events and performers who have stood out in their artistic and business endeavours in Sydney in 2014, the SMAC Awards once again represent a diverse and incredibly talented bunch of trailblazers.

Winners of the SMAC Awards will be announced during the awards event and a live broadcast on FBi 94.5FM on January 20th. You can grab yourself a ticket to the event, as well as a whole other swag of prizes, simply by voting! Head to www.fbismacawards.com for more information!

2014 FBi SMAC AWARDS NOMINEES

RECORD OF THE YEAR

CAITLIN PARK - The Sleeper
FISHING - Shy Glow
SEEKAE - The Worry
THUNDAMENTALS - So We Can Remember
THE PREATURES - Planet Blue Eyes
JACK LADDER & THE DREAMLANDERS - Playmates

BEST SONG - Presented by APRA|AMCOS

MANSIONAIR - "Hold Me Down"
CAITLIN PARK - "Hold Your Gaze"
SPOOKYLAND - "The Silly Fucking Thing"
SEEKAE - "Test & Recognise"
THE WALKING WHO - "With Roses"
MOVEMENT - "Like Lust"

NEXT BIG THING - Presented by Rekorderlig Cider

EAST
MONTAIGNE
MANSIONAIR
GEORGE MAPLE
SPOOKYLAND
BASENJI

REMIX THE CITY

Support the Support, by Cake Wines
Sydney Open
Idea Bombng Sydney
Wonderwalls
Sydney Culture Walks App

BEST LIVE ACT - Presented by Coopers

ONE DAY
THE WALKING WHO
DMA'S
DONNY BENET
LITTLE MAY
GANG OF YOUTHS

BEST ON STAGE

Is This Thing On? (Belvoir)
The Boat People (Rock Surfers)
The Bear Pack (Giant Dwarf)
Calpurnia Descending (Sydney Theatre Company)
Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Griffin Theatre)

u>FBi CLICK - BEST PRODUCER

RIBONGIA
LAVURN LEE (CASSIUS SELECT/GUERRE)
MOON HOLIDAY
BASENJI
EUGENE WARD (TUFF SHERM/DRO CAREY)
ROLEO

BEST MUSIC EVENT

Young Henry's Small World
The Farmer and the Owl
One Day Sundays
Blurst of Times
Newtown Festival
Astral People 3rd Birthday

BEST ARTS PROGRAM - Presented by Cake Wines

Firstdraft
Giant Dwarf
Alaska Projects
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Performance Space

BEST VISUAL ARTIST

RAMESH MARIO NITHIYENDRAN
TONY ALBERT
PIA VAN GELDER
HISSY FIT
KARLA DICKENS

BEST EATS

Alfio's
Pinbone
The Stinking Bishops
Rising Sun Workshop
Cho Cho San