AU ABROAD

Courtney Barnett leads ARIA Award nominations for 2015; Artisan and Fine Arts Award winners announced!

The nominations for the 2015 ARIA Awards have taken place in Sydney today, with the winners of the Artisan and Fine Arts categories also being announced. Courtney Barnett won her first ARIA Award during the event, taking away a statue for Best Cover Art, while Kevin Parker won both Producer of the Year and Engineer of the Year for Tame Impala's latest album, Currents. For Barnett, today's event revealed her as the artist with the most ARIA nominations for 2015, racking up a massive eight nominations.

The other winners of the 2015 Artisan and Fine Arts ARIA AWARDS included:

Tamara-Anna Cislowska in the Best Classical Album category for Peter Sculthorpe: Complete Works for Solo Piano, Barney McAll for Best Jazz Album with Mooroolbark, triple j in the Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album category for their Beat the Drum - Celebrating 40 Years of triple j release and Gurrumul and The Gospel Album in the Best World Music Album category.

Vance Joy and Hermitude are two artists also to have raked in the ARIA nominations, with Dream Your Life Away and Dark Night Sweet Light respectively standing strong against the other releases up for awards. Check out the full list of nominations below!

For the first time in its history, the ARIAs (in conjunction with Twitter Australia) offer fans the opportunity to decide on the winner of the Best Australian Live Act award, simply by voting for their favourite act now using the following hashtags:

#ARIAS5SOS
#ARIASCOURTNEYBARNETT
#ARIASGANGOFYOUTHS
#ARIASHERMITUDE
#ARIASHILLTOPHOODS
#ARIASNICKCAVE
#ARIASPAULKELLY
#ARIASTHEPREATURES
#ARIASVANCEJOY

Fans can also be involved in the publicly voted categories of Song of the Year, Best International Act and Best Video by visiting www.ariaawards.com.au/public-voting.

The 2015 ARIA Awards will be broadcast on TEN on November 26th from the Star Event Centre in Sydney.

2015 ARIA AWARD NOMINATIONS

TELSTRA ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk! Records/Remote Control)
Flight Facilities - Down to Earth (Future Classic)
Hermitude - Dark Night Sweet Light (Elefant Traks)
Tame Impala - Currents (Modular/Universal Music Australia)
Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away (Liberation Music)

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

John Farnham & Olivia Newton-John - Two Strong Hearts (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Megan Washington - There There (Mercury Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Oh Mercy - When We Talk About Love (EMI)
Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions - Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Szymon - Tigersapp (EMI/Eloper Music)

BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

C.W. Stoneking - Gon' Boogaloo (King Hokum Records/Caroline Australia)
Marlon Williams - Marlon Williams (Caroline Australia)
The Black Sorrows - Endless Sleep (Sleep Head Records)
The Waifs - Beautiful You (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Tim Rogers & The Bamboos - The Rules of Attraction (Warner Music Australia)

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

Giggle and Hoot - Hootastic Tunes (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Play School - Favourite Things: Songs and Nursery Rhymes from Play School (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Rhys Muldoon - Perfect is the Enemy of Good (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Sam Moran - Play Along With Sam: BOO! (6 Degrees Records/MGM)
The Wiggles - Rock & Roll Preschool (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

BEST COMEDY RELEASE

Bondi Hipsters - Fuhck The Bahnks (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Buddy Goode - Songs to Ruin Every Occasion (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Matt Okine - Live at the Enmore Theatre (Century Entertainment)
Ronny Chieng - Chieng Reaction (Century Entertainment)
Sammy J & Randy - Live (Head Records)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Catherine Britt - Boneshaker (Lost Highway Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Lee Kernaghan - Spirit of the ANZACS (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Mustered Courage - White Lies and Melodies (Lost Highway Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Shane Nicholson - Hell Breaks Loose (Lost Highway Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Troy Cassar-Daley - Freedom Ride (Liberation Music)

BEST DANCE RELEASE

Alison Wonderland - "Run" (EMI)
Flight Facilities - "Down to Earth" (Future Classic)
Hayden James - "Something About You" (Future Classic)
Peking Duk ft. SAFIA - "Take Me Over" (Vicious Bitch/Universal Music Australia)
RUFUS - "You Were Right" (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Jessica Mauboy - Can I Get a Moment? (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Meg Mac - Meg Mac EP (littleBIGMAN/Inertia)
Megan Washington - There There (Mercury Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Sia - "Elastic Heart" (Inertia Recordings)

BEST GROUP

5 Seconds of Summer - LiveSOS (EMI)
AC/DC - Rock or Bust (Alberts/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Hermitude - Dark Night Sweet Light (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Tame Impala - Currents (Modular/Universal Music Australia)
The Preatures - Blue Planet Eyes (Mercury Australia/Universal Music Australia)

BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM

Born Lion - Final Words (FOUR|FOUR/Universal Music Australia)
In Hearts Wake - Skydancer (UNFD)
King Parrot - Dead Set (EVP Recordings/Rocket Distribution)
Northlane - Node (UNFD)
Thy Art is Murder - Holy War (UNFD)

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE

Courtney Barnett- Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk Records!/Remote Control Records)
Hermitude - Dark Night Sweet Light (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Jarryd James - Do You Remember (Jarryd James Music/Dryden Street Limited)
Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions - Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions (Gawd Aggie Recordings)
Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away (Liberation Music)

BEST MALE ARTIST

#1 Dads - "Nominal" (Pieater/Inertia)
Daniel Johns - "Talk" (Eleven/EMI)
Guy Sebastian - "Tonight Again" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Jarryd James - "Do You Remember" (Jarryd James Music/Dryden Street Limited)
Vance Joy - "Dream Your Life Away" (Liberation Music)

BEST POP RELEASE

Conrad Sewell - "Start Again" (300 Entertainment/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Jarryd James - "Do You Remember" (Jarryd James Music/Dryden Street Limited)
Sia - "Elastic Heart" (Inertia Recordings)
Tame Impala - "Let It Happen" (Modular/Universal Music Australia)
Vance Joy - "Dream Your Life Away" (Liberation Music)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Dead Letter Circus - Aesthesis (UNFD)
Gang of Youths - The Positions (Verge/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Tame Impala - Currents (Modular/Universal Music Australia)
The Preatures - Blue Planet Eyes (Mercury Australia/Universal Music Australia)

BEST URBAN ALBUM

Citizen Kay - Demokracy (Asphalt Records/MGM)
Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Flying Buddha/Sony Music Masterworks)
Seth Sentry - Strange New Past (High Score Records/Inertia)
The Meeting Tree - R U A Cop (Verge/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Tuka - Life Death Time Eternal (EMI)

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST (presented by PPCA)

Conrad Sewell - Start Again (300 Entertainment/Warner Music Australia)
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Listen (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Gang of Youths - The Positions (Verge/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Jarryd James - Do You Remember (Jarryd James Music/Dryden Street Limited)
Meg Mac - Never Be (littleBIGMAN/Inertia)

PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS

BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT

5 Seconds of Summer - 'Rock Out With Your Socks Out Tour'
Courtney Barnett - 'Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit Album Tour'
Gang of Youths - 'Gang of Youths National Tour'
Hermitude - 'Dark Night Sweet Light Tour'
Hilltop Hoods - 'Cosby Sweater Australian Tour'
Nick Cave - 'Nick Cave Australian Tour'
Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions - 'Paul Kelly Presents The Merri Soul Sessions Tour'
Sheppard - 'The Bombs Away Tour'
The Preatures - 'The Cruel Tour'
Vance Joy - 'Dream Your Life Away Tour'

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

Calvin Harris - Motion (Columbia/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Ed Sheeran- X (Atlantic UK/Warner Music)
Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways (RCA/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Hozier - Hozier (Columbia/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
James Bay - Chaos and The Calm (Universal/Universal Music Australia)
Mark Ronson - Uptown Special (Columbia/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Meghan Trainor - Title (Epic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
One Direction - Four (Syco Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour (Capitol/EMI)
Taylor Swift - 1989 (Big Machine Records/Universal Music Australia)

BEST VIDEO

Prad Senanayake for Alison Wonderland - "U Don't Know Me ft. Wayne Coyne"
Charlie Ford for Courtney Barnett - "Pedestrian At Best"
Lorin Askill for Daniel Johns - "Aerial Love"
Anthony Rose for Delta Goodrem - "Wings"
Clemens Habicht for Flume - "Some Minds ft. Andrew Wyatt"
Kess Broekman-Dattner for Hermitude - "Through the Roof ft. Young Tapz"
Duncan Toombs for Lee Kernaghan - "Spirit of the ANZACS"
Filmery for Shane Nicholson - "Secondhand Man"
Luci Shroder for Vance Joy - "Georgia"
Matt Sharp & Daniel James for The Veronicas - "You Ruin Me"

SONG OF THE YEAR

Conrad Sewell - "Start Again" (300 Entertainment/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Grace ft. G-Eazy - "You Don't Know Me" (RCA/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Iggy Azalea ft. Jennifer Hudson - "Trouble" (Mercury Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Jarryd James - "Do You Remember" (Jarryd James Music/Dryden Street Limited)
Marlisa - "Stand By You" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nathaniel - "Live Louder" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Peking Duk ft. SAFIA - "Take Me Over" (Vicious Bitch/Universal Music Australia)
Sia - "Elastic Heart" (Inertia Recordings)
The Veronicas - "You Ruin Me" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Vance Joy - "Georgia" (Liberation Music)