AU ABROAD

ARIA Award nominees and Fine Arts winners announced in Sydney today!

Winners and more nominees for the 2014 ARIA Awards were announced at the official event in Sydney this morning, with some of Australia's best performers and their teams recognised for their work over the past year. The winners of the Fine Arts and Artisan Awards were announced at the event, with the slew of nominees for the November ARIAs unveiled. the AU congratulates all involved - there have been some truly stellar records produced over the past year, as well as the development of some great live bands who are getting just recognition!

Chet Faker took out all three Artisan awards, with Eric J Dubowsky winning Engineer of the Year and Tin & Ed winning Best Cover Art for the acclaimed Built on Glass album. The win for Chet Faker marks the first time an artist has won all three awards since Silverchair's Diorama took them out in 2002. Joseph Tawadros won the Best World Album ARIA for the third year running, while Lior's work with Nigel Westlake and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra on Compassion took the Best Classical Album gong. The Paul Grabowsky Sextet was recognised for their record, The Bitter Suite, in the Best Jazz Album category, while the amazing collaboration between Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra won the Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album ARIA for 2014.

2014 ARIA AWARD NOMINEES

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

CHET FAKER - Built on Glass (Future Classic)
DAN SULTAN - Blackbird (Liberation Music)
JESSICA MAUBOY - Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
SHEPPARD - Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)
SIA - 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

GOSSLING - Harvest of Gold (Dew Process)
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE - O Vertigo! (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
NEIL FINN & PAUL KELLY - Goin' Your Way (EMI)
NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS - Live From KRCW (Kobalt Label Services)
TINA ARENA - Reset (EMI)

BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

HARRY HOOKEY - Misdiagnosed (Warner)
JOHN BUTLER TRIO - Flesh and Blood (Jarrah Records/MGM)
RUSSELL MORRIS - Van Diemen's Land (Fanfare Records/EMI)
THE AUDREYS - 'Til My Tears Roll Away (ABC Music/UMA)
THE BAMBOOS - Fever in the Road (Pacific Theatre/Inertia)

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

ALEX PAPPS - Let's Put the Beat in Our Feet (ABC Music/UMA)
ALI McGREGOR - Jazzamatazz! (ABC Music/UMA)
JAY LAGA'AIA - Christmas at Jay's Place (ABC Music/UMA)
SAM MORAN - We're Gonna Dance! (6 Degrees Records)
THE WIGGLES - Apples & Bananas (ABC Music/UMA)

BEST COMEDY RELEASE

BUDDY GOODE - It's a Buddy Goode Christmas (ABC Music/UMA)
FRANKY WALNUT - The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster (One Louder Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
JA'MIE - Learning To Be Me (ABC Music)
RONNY CHIENG - The Ron Way (Century Entertainment)
THE BEARDS - The Beard Album (Independent/MGM)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

ADAM BRAND - My Side of the Street (ABC Music/UMA)
EMMA SWIFT - Emma Swift (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)
KASEY CHAMBERS - Bittersweet (Essence Group)
KEITH URBAN - Fuse (Capitol/EMI)
THE McCLYMONTS - Here's to You and I (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

BEST DANCE RELEASE

FLUME & CHET FAKER - "Drop the Game" (Future Classic)
NICKY NIGHT TIME - "Everybody Together" (ONELOVE/Xelon)
PEKING DUK ft. NICOLE MILLAR - "High" (Vicious Bitch/Universal)
RÜFÜS - "Sundream" (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
THE PRESETS - "No Fun" (Modular/Universal)

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

ADALITA - All Day Venus (Liberation Music)
IGGY AZALEA - The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
JESSICA MAUBOY - Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
KASEY CHAMBERS - Bittersweet (Essence Group)
SIA - 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

BEST GROUP

5 SECONDS OF SUMMER - 5 Seconds of Summer (EMI)
HILLTOP HOODS - Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS - Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
SHEPPARD - Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music)
VIOLENT SOHO - Hungry Ghost (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM

DZ DEATHRAYS - Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)
HIGH TENSION - Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
SHIHAD - FVEY (Warner Music NZ)
SLEEPMAKESWAVES - Love of Cartography (Bird's Robe Records/MGM)
THE AMITY AFFLICTION - Let the Ocean Take Me (Roadrunner Records Inc.)

BEST INDEPEDENT RELEASE

CHET FAKER - "Built on Glass" (Future Classic)
DAN SULTAN - "Blackbird" (Liberation Music)
SHEPPARD - "Bombs Away" (Empire of Song/Chugg Music)
VIOLENT SOHO - "Saramona Said" (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)
VANCE JOY - "Mess is Mine" (Liberation Music)

BEST MALE ARTIST

CHET FAKER - Built on Glass (Future Classic)
DAN SULTAN - Blackbird (Liberation Music)
GUY SEBASTIAN - Come Home With Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
GEOFFREY GURRUMUL YUNUPINGU - Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: His Life and Music (ABC Music/UMA)
VANCE JOY - Mess is Mine (Liberation Music)

BEST POP RELEASE

5 SECONDS OF SUMMER - 5 Seconds of Summer (EMI)
ANDY BULL - Sea of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
JUSTICE CREW - "Que Sera" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
SHEPPARD - Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music)
SIA - 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

ANGUS & JULIA STONE - Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)
BALL PARK MUSIC - Puddinghead (Stop Start Music)
DAN SULTAN - Blackbird (Liberation Music)
JIMMY BARNES - 30:30 Hindsight (Liberation Music)
KINGSWOOD - Microscopic Wars (Dew Process)

BEST URBAN ALBUM

360 - Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)
HILLTOP HOODS - Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
IGGY AZALEA - The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
ILLY - Cinematic (Warner Music Australia)
THUNDAMENTALS - So We Can Remember (Obese Records)

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

5 SECONDS OF SUMMER - 5 Seconds of Summer (Capitol/EMI)
ANDY BULL - Sea of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
CHET FAKER - Built on Glass (Future Classic)
IGGY AZALEA - The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
THE KITE STRING TANGLE - Vessel EP (Warner Music Australia)

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL SERVICE

iTUNES
JB HIFI NOW
SPOTIFY
VEVO
YOUTUBE

PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS: SONG OF THE YEAR

5 SECONDS OF SUMMER - "She Looks So Perfect" (EMI)
GUY SEBASTIAN - "Like a Drum" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
HAVANA BROWN - "Warrior" (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
IGGY AZALEA ft. CHARLI XCX - "Fancy" (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
JOEL FLETCHER ft. SAVAGE - "Swing" (Hustle Recordings/Ministry of Sound)
JUSTICE CREW - "Que Sera" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
NATHANIEL - "You" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
SHEPPARD - "Geronimo" (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)
SIA - "Chandelier" (Inertia Recordings)
TAYLOR HENDERSON - "Borrow My Heart" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS: BEST VIDEO

BEN YOUNG for JOHN BUTLER TRIO - "Only One" (Jarrah Recordings/MGM)
CHARLIE FORD for COURTNEY BARNETT - "Avant Gardener" (Milk! Records/Inertia)
DAN GRAETZ for VIOLENT SOHO - "Covered In Chrome" (I Oh You/Ilusive/UMA)
SIA FURLER & DANIEL ASKILL for SIA - "Chandelier" (Inertia Recordings)
LAWRENCE LIM for JESSICA MAUBOY - "Never Be the Same" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
RENNY WIJEYAMOHAN for BUSBY MAROU - "My Second Mistake" (Warner Music Australia)
CHRISTIAN J HEINRICH & NICHOLAS RABONE for BLUEJUICE - "SOS" (Dew Process)
TOBY & PETE for CHET FAKER - "Talk is Cheap" (Future Classic)
TOBY MORRIS for SHEPPARD - "Geronimo" (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM)

PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS: BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

AVICII - True (PM:AM/Universal Music Australia)
BEYONCE - Beyonce (Columbia)
COLDPLAY - Ghost Stories (Parlophone)
ED SHEERAN - X (Atlantic UK)
EMINEM - The Marshall Mathers LP2 (Interscope Geffen/Universal Music Australia)
JASON DERULO - Tattoos (Warner Bros US)
KATY PERRY - Prism (EMI)
LORDE - Pure Heroine (Universal Music NZ/Universal Music Australia)
ONE DIRECTION - Midnight Memories (Syco Music)
PHARRELL WILLIAMS - G I R L (Columbia)

PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS: BEST LIVE AUSTRALIAN ACT

BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT

MELBOURNE SKA ORCHESTRA (ABC Music/UMA)
KEITH URBAN (EMI) (EMI)
JOHN BUTLER TRIO (Jarrah Records/MGM)
DAN SULTAN (Liberation Music)
BOY & BEAR (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
TAME IMPALA (Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
THE PREATURES (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
VIOLENT SOHO (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)
THE PRESETS (Modular/Universal)