AU ABROAD

Event Wrap Up: APRA AMCOS Art Music Awards 2014 - Plaza Ballroom, Melbourne (26.08.14)

Held at Melbourne’s Plaza Ballroom, the APRA Art Music Awards were presented last night with some of Australia's most talented performers and industry members in attendance to announce the winners of the 2014 awards, recognising the artistic achievement and excellence within the field of this Australia's art music industry. Presenter Virginia Trioli, the Walkley award-winning journalist, author and co-host of ABC-TV News Breakfast hosted this year’s event.

Recorder virtuoso Genevieve Lacey again curated the live performance program for the 2014 Art Music Awards event and included performances by the Australian National Academy of Music Orchestra accompanying Nigel Westlake & Lior in an extract from their work Compassion a finalist in the Work of the Year: Orchestral.

Paul Grabowsky teamed up with Gian Slater and the Invenio Singers, and Speak Percussion performed a dynamic rendition of Matthew Shlomowitz’s Popular Contexts Vol 6. Neil Kelly and Michael Hewes took to the stage prior to concert pianist Tamara Anna Cislowska’s moving tribute to the late Peter Sculthorpe.

Conductor and music educator Richard Gill OAM was honoured as the 2014 recipient of the Distinguished Services to Australian Music Award. The award recognises his long and varied career spanning over 50 years.

The full list of Art Music Awards winners is listed below - congratulations!

Work of the Year: Instrumental
Mary Finsterer: Aerea, performed by the Monash Art Ensemble

Work of the Year: Orchestral
James Ledger: Golden Years, performed by Margaret Blades and the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Otto Tausk

Work of the Year: Vocal
Andrew Ford: Last Words, text by Tim Winton, Dorothy Porter, et al., performed by Jane Sheldon and the Seraphim Trio

Work of the Year: Jazz
Paul Grabowsky: Tall Tales, performed by Monash Art Ensemble, publisher J Albert & Son Pty Ltd

Performance of the Year
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Simone Young, Peter Coleman-Wright, soloist (The Last Days of Socrates by Brett Dean)

Award for Excellence by an Organisation
Australian Art Orchestra for touring, community building, recording, creativity and leadership

Award for Excellence by an Individual
Catherine Crock for The Hush Collection, Volumes 1 -13

Award for Excellence in Music Education
Cathy Aggett for new Australian art songs for low voices

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area
Goulburn Regional Conservatorium for The Goulburn Oratorio

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
Cat Hope for Drawn From Sound

Award for Excellence in Jazz
Alister Spence and Myra Melford for Everything Here Is Possible

Distinguished Services to Australian Music
Richard Gill OAM

State Awards
Queensland State Award
Performer: Camerata of St John’s with Natalie Weir and Expressions Dance Company
Title: When Time Stops
Composer: Iain Grandage
Category: Performance Of The Year

Victorian State Award
Arts Centre Melbourne for 5x5x5
Category: Excellence by an Organisation

West Australian State Award
Tura New Music for 2013 Program
Category: Excellence by an Organisation

ACT State Award
Judith Clingan AM for 'So Good A Thing' Festival, celebrating 50 Years of music making in Canberra
Category: Excellence By an Individual

New South Wales State Award
Kim Waldock from Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Category: Excellence In Music Education

South Australian State Award
Jason Sweeney for Stereopublic: Crowdsourcing the Quiet
Category: Excellence In Experimental Music

Tasmanian State Award
Performer: Michael Kieran Harvey
Title: Inferno
Composer: Elliott Gyger
Category: Performance Of The Year